Press Room > Archives

NEN In News Archives Press Releases Blogs about NEN

2012|2011|2010|All Archives

2011
Feb 09, 2011 | The Hindu
 

 

In Chennai Today

Religion

Ramayanam: Nagai Mukundan, Gangaikondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.; B.Sundara Kumar, Siva Vishnu Temple, Natesa Nagar, Virugambakkam, 7 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Venugopalaswamy Temple, Gopalapuram, 6.30 p.m.

Abirami Andathi: A.M.Manickavelu, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Kumarasambhavam: N.Veezhinathan, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Koorathazhwar Vaibhavam: Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Tiruvallikeni: P.Sthalasayanacharya, 7/19, Nathamuni St., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Lahari: Sudha Seshayyan, Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Mahasivarathiri: Jaggi Vasudev, Pachaiyappa College, Poonamallee High Rd., 6 p.m.; Satyavratananda Saraswati, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, 6 p.m.; Paramarthananda, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.; Ragu Bai, Valleswarar Koil, South Mada St., Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Faith and Spirituality: V.Mahadevan, Theosophical Society-Mylapore Lodge, Baliah Avenue, Luz, 6 p.m.

Buddha’s Vipassana Meditation: K.Chandrasekaran, JVL Towers, 117, Nelson Manickam Rd., Aminjikarai, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Sandhya Padhipagam: Launch of publication, Discovery Book Palace, Mahaveer Complex, Munuswami Salai, K.K.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

INTACH-Chennai: Children’s Film Festival, Sri Sivaswami Kalalaya SSS., Mylapore, 11 a.m.

General

Dignity Foundation: ‘Dignity Donor Privilege Programme’, Union Minister D.Napolean participates, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 4 p.m.

Madras Mylapore Ladies Circle: Inauguration of classrooms, Union Minister D.Napolean participates, Ramalinga Mission Middle School, 7/1, Gangappa St., Vadapalani, 10 a.m.

Indian Dental Association: Indian Dental Conference, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 12.15 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Government: Competition on graphic designing for students, Chief Minister M.Karunanidhi inaugurates through video-conferencing, College of Engineering, Guindy, 11 a.m.

Cardiac Care Centre, Sri Ramachandra University: Cardiology Population Research Programme-Release of Phase I and II results and Inauguration of Phase III, Deputy Chief Minister M.K.Stalin and Minister M.R.K.Panneerselvam participate, Porur, 11 a.m.

Balavidyalaya: Crystal jubilee, former President A.P.J.Abdul Kalam participates, College of Engineering, Guindy campus, 10.30 a.m.

Directorate of Public Health and Preventive Medicine: Awareness programme on tobacco control, Hotel Savera, 10 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Inauguration of tree plantation scheme, Mayor M.Subramanian participates, Corporation Playground, D.G.S. Dinakaran Salai, R.A.Puram, 10 a.m.

Indian Association of Medical and Pharmaceutical Virologists: Symposium on ‘Effective Control of Emerging and Re-emerging Viral Diseases’, CLRI, Adyar, 9 a.m.

Dr.K.M.Cherian’s Frontier Lifeline Hospital: Symposium on ‘Recent Trends in Paediatric Nutrition’, Hotel Comfort Inn Marina Towers, 1 p.m.

Lifeline Multi Speciality Hospital: Launch of public-private partnership programme, Upgraded Primary Health Centre, Medavakkam, 4.45 p.m.

Madras Management Association: All India Management Students’ Convention on ‘GenY@ind: Challenges for Young India’, Centenary auditorium, University of Madras, Chepauk, 10 a.m.

People’s Watch and Human Rights Advocacy and Research Foundation: Consultation on an ‘Alternative police reforms draft framework to the Tamil Nadu State Police Bill 2008,’ ICSA, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 10 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Seminar on ‘Recent trends in manufacturing’, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 9.30 a.m.

State Bank of India: Inauguration of new premises of Thirumangalam branch, 386, East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West Extn., Thirumangalam, 9.30 a.m.

Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan: National integration camp, Youth Hostel, Indra Nagar, Adyar, 11.45 a.m.

Social Service Trust: Programme on global warming, Thanthai Periyar HSS., Puzhuthivakkam, 10 a.m.

Sacred Heart College-Loyola College: Session on ‘En-gendering epistemologies: Implications for feminist philosophising’, Satya Nilayam, 201, Kalki Krishnamurthy Rd., Thiruvanmiyur, 9.30 a.m.

University of Madras: Seminar on empowerment of women depicted in modern Hindi fiction, Dept. of Hindi, 11 a.m.; S.Arokianathan speaks on ‘Kalanthorum Mozhiunarvu’, Dept. of Tamil Literature, Marina campus, 3 p.m.

IIT Madras: Visit of Bavarian Minister for Science Research and Arts, Wolsgang Heubisch, Adyar, Noon.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: Seminar on Mathematics, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Chevalier T.Thomas Elizabeth College for Women: National symposium on Research Areas in Mathematics and Computer Applications, Sembium, 10 a.m.

SSS Jain College for Women: Leprosy awareness programme, Madley Rd., T.Nagar, 2 p.m.

RKM Vivekananda College: G.N.Pandey speaks on ‘Ethics in Management’, Mylapore, 9.30 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: Entrepreneurship week - ‘India: Opportunities Within’, Vepery, 10.30 a.m.

CPCL Polytechnic College: Convocation, Manali Express Highway, Manali, 3.30 p.m.

DRBCCC Hindu College: Seminar on ‘Competency is the Core Dimension for Social Work Professionals’, Pattabiram, 9.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Entrepreneurship week, 11.30 a.m.; M.M.Jackson speaks on ‘Non destructive testing’, Thandalam, 1.30 p.m.

Aalim Muhammed Salegh College of Engineering: Hostel Day, Muthapudupet, Avadi-IAF, 6 p.m.

CSI Bishop Newbigin College of Education: Training programme on bio-diversity, 109, Dr.Radhakrishnan Rd., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Saveetha School of Management: Poster competition on entrepreneurship, Saveetha Dental College, Poonamallee High Rd., 10 a.m.

Mahalakshmi Women’s College of Arts and Science: Tamizhpavai Mandram, Paruthipattu, 10.30 a.m.

Madras School of Social Work: Seminar on ‘Food Security and Sustainable Livelihoods’, Casa Major Rd., Egmore, 9.30 a.m.

Saveetha Engineering College: Beach cleaning campaign, Mayor M.Subramanian participates, near Light House, Marina beach, 8 a.m.; Workshop on troubleshooting of electrical equipment and computer hardware, Thandalam, 10 a.m.

Nazareth College of Arts and Science: AIDS awareness programme, Kannadapalayam, Avadi, 9.45 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Seminar on applications of open source technology, Perumalpattu, 2 p.m.

Velammal Engineering College: National conference on ‘Role of Cryptography in Defence’, Surapet, 9.30 a.m.

B.S. Abdur Rahman University: Lecture on ‘Entrepreneurial opportunities in the globalised market economy’, Vandalur, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Tamil Internet conference-School student competitions, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

S.A.Engineering College: Workshop on recent trends in manufacturing technology, Veeraraghavapuram, Poonamallee-Avadi Rd., 9.30 a.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Stephen Hughes speaks on ‘Gramophone and Religious Practice in Colonial South India,’ 3rd Cross Rd., Central Polytechnic Campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

University Women’s Association: International Women’s Day, Queen Mary’s College, Kamarajar Salai, 4 p.m.

Linc Pen and Plastics Ltd: ‘Spellinc-inter school spelling competition,’ Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.

Annual Day: Singaram Pillai Matric. HSS., Villivakkam, 3 p.m.; T.S.T.Rajah Girls’ Matric. HSS, Kumbalamman Koil St., Tondiarpet, 3.30 p.m.; Sacred Heart’s Nursery and Primary School, Thuraiyur Nadar Kalyana Mandapam, S.R.P.Koil St., Agaram, 4 p.m.; Vels Vidyashram, Pallavaram, 4 p.m.; The Grove School, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium, M.Ct.M. Chidambaram Chettiyar School, Luz Church Rd., 5 p.m.; Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A.Puram, 5 p.m.; Dr.Nalli Kuppuswami Vivekananda Vidyalaya Junior College, Korattur, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Central and Rotaract Club of A.M.Jain College: Prize distribution, A.M.Jain College, Meenambakkam, 1 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; CSI St.Peter’s Church, Vyasarpadi and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m

 

< Back